Major League Soccer Title Belt History

The MLS Title Belt is defended every regular season and postseason MLS game by the current champion. The first MLS Title Belt game was during the inaugural MLS game on April 6, 1996 between the then San Jose Clash (Earthquakes) and D.C. United. San Jose won and after 756 matches and 305 title changes, the Seattle Sounders currently hold the MLS Title Belt. Updates can be found on Twitter @MLSTitleBelt

MLS Title Belt Rules

– The MLS Title Belt is defended by the current champion in every regular season and postseason MLS game they play in.

– The challenger can only win the MLS Title Belt by defeating the champion. If the game ends in a draw, the champion keeps the Belt.

– If an MLS Title Belt match ends in penalties, the team who wins the PK shootout (regardless of champion or challenger) will win the Belt.

 

MLS Title Belt

#DateChampSuccessful DefensesDays Held
14/6 to 4/14 1996San Jose Earthquakes (1)08
24/14 to 4/21 1996FC Dallas (1)17
34/21 to 5/7 1996Colorado Rapids (1)116
45/7 to 5/12 1996San Jose Earthquakes (2)05
55/12 to 6/30 1996Los Angeles Galaxy (1)749
66/30 to 7/10 1996Colorado Rapids (2)210
77/10 to 7/18 1996Sporting Kansas City (1)08
87/18 to 7/25 1996Tampa Bay Mutiny (1)17
97/25 to 7/28 1996Columbus Crew SC (1)03
107/28 to 7/31 1996DC United (1)03
117/31 to 8/7 1996Sporting Kansas City (2)17
128/7 to 8/11 1996Colorado Rapids (3)04
138/11 to 8/17 1996New York Red Bulls (1)16
148/17 to 8/21 1996Tampa Bay Mutiny (2)04
158/21 to 8/31 1996New England Revolution (1)010
168/31 to 9/28 1996Tampa Bay Mutiny (3)628
179/28 to 10/2 1996Columbus Crew SC (2)04
1810/2 to 10/10 1996Tampa Bay Mutiny (4)08
1910/10/1996 to 4/26/1997DC United (2)6198
204/26 to 5/3 1997San Jose Earthquakes (3)07
215/3 to 5/17 1997Columbus Crew SC (3)114
225/17 to 5/24 1997Colorado Rapids (4)07
235/24 to 6/14 1997New England Revolution (2)321
246/14 to 6/21 1997DC United (3)07
256/21 to 7/6 1997Sporting Kansas City (3)315
267/6 to 7/25 1997FC Dallas (2)319
277/25 to 8/2 1997Los Angeles Galaxy (2)18
288/2 to 8/9 1997Columbus Crew SC (4)07
298/9 to 8/24 1997San Jose Earthquakes (4)115
308/24 to 8/31 1997Sporting Kansas City (4)17
318/31 to 9/21 1997DC United (4)221
329/21 to 9/26 1997Tampa Bay Mutiny (5)05
339/26 to 9/28 1997DC United (5)02
349/28/1997 to 3/27/1998New York Red Bulls (2)0180
353/27 to 5/20 1998Los Angeles Galaxy (3)754
365/20 to 7/9 1998Chicago Fire (1)950
377/9 to 7/19 1998Columbus Crew SC (5)010
387/19 to 8/9 1998New York Red Bulls (3)221
398/9 to 8/15 1998San Jose Earthquakes (5)06
408/15 to 9/10 1998Chicago Fire (2)326
419/10 to 9/13 1998FC Dallas (3)03
429/13 to 9/16 1998San Jose Earthquakes (6)03
439/16 to 9/20 1998Los Angeles Galaxy (4)04
449/20/1998 to 3/19/1999San Jose Earthquakes (7)1180
453/19 to 4/10 1999Chicago Fire (3)222
464/10 to 4/15 1999FC Dallas (4)05
474/15 to 5/1 1999Miami Fusion (1)116
485/1 to 5/29 1999Tampa Bay Mutiny (6)328
495/29 to 6/5 1999Miami Fusion (2)07
506/5 to 6/12 1999Tampa Bay Mutiny (7)07
516/12 to 6/19 1999San Jose Earthquakes (8)07
526/19 to 6/26 1999Chicago Fire (4)07
536/26 to 7/4 1999Colorado Rapids (5)08
547/4 to 7/7 1999Columbus Crew SC (6)03
557/7 to 7/10 1999DC United (6)03
567/10 to 7/25 1999Colorado Rapids (6)015
577/25 to 7/29 1999Tampa Bay Mutiny (8)04
587/29 to 8/1 1999Miami Fusion (3)03
598/1 to 8/14 1999Columbus Crew SC (7)113
608/14 to 10/6 1999DC United (7)753
6110/6 to 10/10 1999Tampa Bay Mutiny (9)04
6210/10 to 10/23 1999FC Dallas (5)113
6310/23 to 10/27 1999Chicago Fire (5)04
6410/27 to 10/31 1999FC Dallas (6)04
6510/31 to 11/7 1999Los Angeles Galaxy (5)07
6611/7 to 11/11 1999FC Dallas (7)04
6711/11 to 11/21 1999Los Angeles Galaxy (6)010
6811/21/1999 to 3/25/2000DC United (8)0125
693/25 to 5/24 2000Los Angeles Galaxy (7)960
705/24 to 5/29 2000New England Revolution (3)05
715/29 to 6/3 2000Colorado Rapids (7)05
726/3 to 6/10 2000San Jose Earthquakes (9)07
736/10 to 6/17 2000New England Revolution (4)07
746/17 to 8/2 2000New York Red Bulls (4)846
758/2 to 8/5 2000DC United (9)03
768/5 to 8/16 2000Miami Fusion (4)111
778/16 to 8/26 2000Columbus Crew SC (8)010
788/26 to 9/3 2000New England Revolution (5)18
799/3 to 9/9 2000DC United (10)06
809/9/2000 to 4/18/2001Miami Fusion (5)2221
814/18 to 5/2 2001Sporting Kansas City (5)214
825/2 to 5/19 2001New York Red Bulls (5)317
835/19 to 7/7 2001San Jose Earthquakes (10)949
847/7 to 7/14 2001Colorado Rapids (8)07
857/14 to 7/18 2001Chicago Fire (6)04
867/18 to 8/4 2001Miami Fusion (6)217
878/4 to 8/11 2001New York Red Bulls (6)07
888/11 to 8/15 2001FC Dallas (8)04
898/15 to 8/25 2001Columbus Crew SC (9)110
908/25 to 9/8 2001DC United (11)114
919/8 to 9/26 2001Miami Fusion (7)118
929/26 to 9/29 2001Sporting Kansas City (6)03
939/29 to 10/13 2001Miami Fusion (8)114
9410/13/2001 to 3/30/2002San Jose Earthquakes (11)3168
953/30 to 4/13 2002Colorado Rapids (9)115
964/13 to 4/20 2002New York Red Bulls (7)07
974/20 to 5/11 2002Chicago Fire (7)221
985/11 to 5/18 2002Los Angeles Galaxy (8)07
995/18 to 6/8 2002Sporting Kansas City (7)221
1006/8 to 6/15 2002San Jose Earthquakes (12)07
1016/15 to 6/29 2002Columbus Crew SC (10)114
1026/29 to 7/20 2002FC Dallas (9)321
1037/20 to 7/27 2002San Jose Earthquakes (13)17
1047/27 to 8/14 2002Sporting Kansas City (8)218
1058/14 to 8/24 2002Chicago Fire (8)110
1068/24 to 9/29 2002New England Revolution (6)636
1079/29 to 10/2 2002Chicago Fire (9)03
10810/2 to 10/20 2002New England Revolution (7)318
10910/20/2002 to 4/26/2003Los Angeles Galaxy (9)3188
1104/26 to 5/31 2003San Jose Earthquakes (14)335
1115/31 to 6/7 2003Chicago Fire (10)08
1126/7 to 6/28 2003DC United (12)321
1136/28 to 7/19 2003Columbus Crew SC (11)121
1147/19 to 7/26 2003Sporting Kansas City (9)07
1157/26 to 8/30 2003Chicago Fire (11)535
1168/30 to 9/7 2003New England Revolution (8)08
1179/7 to 9/13 2003San Jose Earthquakes (15)06
1189/13 to 9/20 2003DC United (13)07
1199/20 to 9/27 2003Los Angeles Galaxy (10)07
1209/27 to 11/15 2003Sporting Kansas City (10)649
12111/15/2003 to 4/3/2004San Jose Earthquakes (16)1140
1224/3 to 4/17 2004DC United (14)114
1234/17 to 5/1 2004New York Red Bulls) (8)114
1245/1 to 5/23 2004Chicago Fire (12)222
1255/23 to 6/19 2004Columbus Crew SC (12)327
1266/19 to 7/10 2004DC United (15)221
1277/10 to 7/28 2004Sporting Kansas City (11)218
1287/28 to 8/15 2004New York Red Bulls (9)118
1298/15 to 8/21 2004FC Dallas (10)06
1308/21 to 9/8 2004San Jose Earthquakes (17)218
1319/8 to 10/23 2004Columbus Crew SC (13)645
13210/23 to 11/6 2004New England Revolution (9)114
13311/6/2004 to 4/15/2005DC United (16)3160
1344/15 to 4/23 2005Columbus Crew SC (14)08
1354/23 to 4/30 2005Colorado Rapids (10)07
1364/30 to 5/7 2005New York Red Bulls (10)07
1375/7 to 5/21 2005San Jose Earthquakes (18)114
1385/21 to 6/15 2005Los Angeles Galaxy (11)425
1396/15 to 6/25 2005Colorado Rapids (11)110
1406/25 to 7/16 2005FC Dallas (11)121
1417/16 to 7/22 2005New England Revolution (10)06
1427/22 to 8/6 2005Chivas USA (1)015
1438/6 to 8/10 2005Real Salt Lake (1)04
1448/10 to 8/17 2005New England Revolution (11)17
1458/17 to 9/10 2005Colorado Rapids (12)124
1469/10 to 9/21 2005Los Angeles Galaxy (12)111
1479/21 to 10/1 2005FC Dallas (12)110
14810/1 to 10/15 2005Los Angeles Galaxy (13)014
14910/15 to 10/23 2005San Jose Earthquakes (19)08
15010/23/2005 to 4/1/2006Los Angeles Galaxy (14)3160
1514/1 to 4/15 2006New England Revolution (12)114
1524/15 to 4/23 2006Sporting Kansas City (12)08
1534/23 to 5/6 2006FC Dallas (13)113
1545/6 to 5/20 2006Houston Dynamo (1)114
1555/20 to 5/27 2006Chicago Fire (13)07
1565/27 to 6/11 2006Chivas USA (2)215
1576/11 to 6/28 2006FC Dallas (14)117
1586/28 to 7/4 2006New England Revolution (13)16
1597/4 to 7/14 2006Colorado Rapids (13)110
1607/14 to 8/19 2006New York Red Bulls (11)436
1618/19 to 8/27 2006Columbus Crew SC (15)08
1628/27 to 9/2 2006New England Revolution (14)06
1639/2 to 9/9 2006Columbus Crew SC (16)07
1649/9 to 9/13 2006Chicago Fire (14)04
1659/13 to 9/23 2006Colorado Rapids (14)110
1669/23 to 9/30 2006Chivas USA (3)07
1679/30 to 10/7 2006Los Angeles Galaxy (15)07
16810/7 to 10/14 2006FC Dallas (15)07
16910/14/2006 to 4/12/2007Los Angeles Galaxy (16)1180
1704/12 to 4/15 2007FC Dallas (16)03
1714/15 to 5/13 2007New York Red Bulls (12)328
1725/13 to 6/2 2007Colorado Rapids (15)220
1736/2 to 6/6 2007Toronto FC (1)04
1746/6 to 6/10 2007New York Red Bulls (13)04
1756/10 to 6/23 2007DC United (17)113
1766/23 to 7/4 2007Real Salt Lake (2)011
1777/4 to 7/22 2007Toronto FC (2)218
1787/22 to 8/11 2007Columbus Crew SC (17)120
1798/11 to 8/19 2007FC Dallas (17)08
1808/19 to 10/7 2007Houston Dynamo (2)549
18110/7 to 10/21 2007Los Angeles Galaxy (17)214
18210/21 to 11/8 2007Chicago Fire (15)218
18311/8 to 11/18 2007New England Revolution (15)010
18411/18/2007 to 3/29/2008Houston Dynamo (3)0132
1853/29 to 4/3 2008New England Revolution (16)05
1864/3 to 4/20 2008Chicago Fire (16)117
1874/20 to 4/26 2008Sporting Kansas City (13)06
1884/26 to 5/24 2008Toronto FC (3)328
1895/24 to 7/23 2008DC United (18)66
1907/23 to 8/24 2008Houston Dynamo (4)332
1918/24 to 9/6 2008New York Red Bulls (14)113
1929/6 to 9/14 2008Chicago Fire (17)08
1939/14 to 10/4 2008Colorado Rapids (16)220
19410/4 to 11/9 2008Houston Dynamo (5)536
19511/9 to 11/23 2008New York Red Bulls (15)114
19611/23/2008 to 4/2/2009Columbus Crew SC (18)2130
1974/2 to 4/18 2009Real Salt Lake (3)116
1984/18 to 4/23 2009New York Red Bulls (16)05
1994/23 to 4/26 2009Sporting Kansas City (14)03
2004/26 to 5/16 2009Toronto FC (4)220
2015/16 to 5/31 2009Chicago Fire (18)215
2025/31 to 6/13 2009FC Dallas (18)113
2036/13 to 6/28 2009Houston Dynamo (6)115
2046/28 to 8/15 2009Los Angeles Galaxy (18)548
2058/15 to 8/20 2009Seattle Sounders FC (1)05
2068/20 to 9/5 2009New England Revolution (17)216
2079/5 to 9/9 2009Sporting Kansas City (15)04
2089/9 to 9/12 2009DC United (19)03
2099/12 to 9/26 2009Seattle Sounders FC (2)114
2109/26 to 9/30 2009New England Revolution (18)04
2119/30 to 10/24 2009FC Dallas (19)224
21210/24 to 11/8 2009Seattle Sounders FC (3)115
21311/8 to 11/13 2009Houston Dynamo (7)05
21411/13 to 11/22 2009Los Angeles Galaxy (19)09
21511/22/2009 to 4/1/2010Real Salt Lake (4)1130
2164/1 to 4/10 2010Houston Dynamo (8)09
2174/10 to 6/9 2010Los Angeles Galaxy (20)960
2186/9 to 7/17 2010Real Salt Lake (5)338
2197/17 to 10/16 2010FC Dallas (20)1391
22010/16 to 10/30 2010Real Salt Lake (6)114
22110/30 to 11/21 2010FC Dallas (21)222
22211/21/2010 to 4/8/2011Colorado Rapids (17)3138
2234/8 to 4/17 2011FC Dallas (22)09
2244/17 to 4/23 2011Portland Timbers (1)06
2254/23 to 5/1 2011Los Angeles Galaxy (21)08
2265/1 to 6/12 2011FC Dallas (23)742
2276/12 to 8/6 2011Sporting Kansas City (16)1055
2288/6 to 9/10 2011Seattle Sounders FC (4)335
2299/10 to 9/24 2011Real Salt Lake (7)214
2309/24 to 9/29 2011DC United (20)05
2319/29 to 10/20 2011Philadelphia Union (1)321
23210/20 to 10/30 2011New York Red Bulls (17)110
23310/30/2011 to 3/10 2012Los Angeles Galaxy (22)3132
2343/10 to 3/24 2012Real Salt Lake (8)114
2353/24 to 4/1 2012Chivas USA (4)08
2364/1 to 4/21 2012Sporting Kansas City (17)320
2374/21 to 4/28 2012Portland Timbers (2)07
2384/28 to 5/19 2012Montreal Impact (1)221
2395/19 to 6/17 2012New York Red Bulls (18)129
2406/17 to 7/8 2012Chicago Fire (19)321
2417/8 to 8/5 2012Los Angeles Galaxy (23)428
2428/5 to 8/11 2012Seattle Sounders FC (5)06
2438/11 to 8/18 2012San Jose Earthquakes (20)07
2448/18 to 9/1 2012Montreal Impact (2)114
2459/1 to 9/5 2012Columbus Crew SC (19)04
2469/5 to 9/15 2012New England Revolution (19)010
2479/15 to 11/11 2012DC United (21)857
24811/11 to 12/1 2012Houston Dynamo (9)120
24912/1 to 4/13 2013Los Angeles Galaxy (24)4133
2504/13 to 5/18 2013FC Dallas (24)435
2515/18 to 5/26 2013Seattle Sounders FC (6)08
2525/26 to 6/2 2013Los Angeles Galaxy (25)07
2536/2 to 6/15 2013New England Revolution (20)113
2546/15 to 7/20 2013Vancouver Whitecaps FC (1)535
2557/20 to 7/27 2013Los Angeles Galaxy (26)07
2567/27 to 8/31 2013Colorado Rapids (18)335
2578/31 to 9/27 2013Sporting Kansas City (18)227
2589/27 to 10/19 2013Philadelphia Union (2)222
25910/19 to 10/26 2013Montreal Impact (3)07
26010/26/2013 to 3/29/2014Toronto FC (5)2154
2613/29 to 5/31 2014Real Salt Lake (9)863
2625/31 to 7/5 2014Seattle Sounders FC (7)235
2637/5 to 7/12 2014Vancouver Whitecaps FC (2)07
2647/12 to 7/20 2014Chivas USA (5)08
2657/20 to 8/3 2014DC United (22)114
2668/3 to 8/10 2014Houston Dynamo (10)07
2678/10 to 8/16 2014Seattle Sounders FC (8)06
2688/16 to 8/22 2014Real Salt Lake (10)06
2698/22 to 8/30 2014FC Dallas (25)08
2708/30 to 9/7 2014Chicago Fire (20)07
2719/7 to 9/20 2014New England Revolution (21)113
2729/20 to 10/4 2014Columbus Crew SC (20)114
27310/4 to 12/7 2014New England Revolution (22)764
27412/7/2014 to 3/28/2015Los Angeles Galaxy (27)3111
2753/28 to 5/17 2015DC United (23)750
2765/17 to 5/30 2015Philadelphia Union (3)113
2775/30 to 6/6 2015DC United (24)17
2786/6 to 6/20 2015Toronto FC (6)014
2796/20 to 6/28 2015New York City FC (1)08
2806/28 to 7/4 2015New York Red Bulls (19)06
2817/4 to 7/11 2015Columbus Crew SC (21)07
2827/11 to 7/18 2015Montreal Impact (4)07
2837/18 to 7/24 2015Sporting Kansas City (19)06
2847/24 to 8/1 2015Real Salt Lake (11)08
2858/1 to 8/13 2015DC United (25)112
2868/13 to 8/23 2015New York City FC (2)110
2878/23 to 8/28 2015Los Angeles Galaxy (28)05
2888/28 to 9/5 2015San Jose Earthquakes (21)08
2899/5 to 9/12 2015Philadelphia Union (4)07
2909/12 to 9/26 2015Columbus Crew SC (22)114
2919/26 to 10/3 2015Portland Timbers (3)09
29210/3 to 10/16 2015Sporting Kansas City (20)013
29310/16 to 10/25 2015San Jose Earthquakes (22)09
29410/25 to 11/1 2015FC Dallas (26)07
29511/1 to 11/8 2015Seattle Sounders FC (9)07
29611/8 to 11/22 2015FC Dallas (27)014
29711/22/2015 to 3/13/2016Portland Timbers (4)3112
2983/13 to 3/19 2016San Jose Earthquakes (23)06
2993/19 to 5/28 2016Los Angeles Galaxy (29)870
3005/28 to 7/17 2016Montreal Impact (5)550
3017/17 to 7/24 2016New York City FC (3)07
3027/24 to 10/30 2016New York Red Bulls (20)1298
30310/30 to 11/30 2016Montreal Impact (6)231
30411/30 to 12/10 2016Toronto FC (7)010
30512/10 to CurrentSeattle Sounders FC (9)

 

MLS Title Belt Stats

MLS Title Belt Reign Stats

TeamTitle ReignsSuccessful DefensesTotal Days as ChampLongest Reign (in days)Longest Midseason Reign (in days)
Los Angeles Galaxy2974142318898
FC Dallas27414309191
D.C. United255087919860
San Jose Earthquakes232272018049
New England Revolution22283016464
Columbus Crew SC221939313045
Chicago Fire20323095050
Sporting Kansas City20343095555
New York Red Bulls203956618098
Colorado Rapids181836014035
Real Salt Lake111731813063
Houston Dynamo101631913249
Seattle Sounders FC1071313535
Tampa Bay Mutiny910952828
Miami Fusion8830722118
Toronto FC7923815428
Montreal Impact6101305050
Chivas USA52531515
Philadelphia Union46632222
Portland Timbers431321127
New York City FC31251010
Vancouver Whitecaps25423535
Orlando City SC00000

 

MLS Title Belt Champion Stats

TeamTotal Matches as ChampTotal Goals For as ChampTotal Goals Against as ChampGoal Differential
Los Angeles Galaxy103165126+39
FC Dallas6893108-15
D.C. United75127110+17
San Jose Earthquakes455265-13
New England Revolution507273-1
Columbus Crew SC414363-20
Chicago Fire528168+13
Sporting Kansas City547474+0
New York Red Bulls598479+5
Colorado Rapids365058-8
Real Salt Lake284444+0
Houston Dynamo263437-3
Seattle Sounders161621-5
Tampa Bay Mutiny193130+1
Miami Fusion161725-8
Toronto FC161321-8
Montreal Impact162423+1
Chivas USA7913-4
Philadelphia Union10119+2
Portland Timbers7712-5
New York City FC4514-9
Vancouver Whitecaps7128+4
Orlando City SC0000

 

MLS Title Belt Overall Stats

TeamTotal MatchesTotal Goals ForTotal Goals AgainstGoal Differential
Los Angeles Galaxy157254191+63
FC Dallas124167174-7
D.C. United139221199+22
San Jose Earthquakes91124115+9
New England Revolution101148142+6
Columbus Crew SC102126149-23
Chicago Fire97151124+27
Sporting Kansas City111144152-8
New York Red Bulls123178187-9
Colorado Rapids90120150-30
Real Salt Lake558886+2
Houston Dynamo536869-1
Seattle Sounders314138+3
Tampa Bay Mutiny376667-1
Miami Fusion324956-7
Toronto FC394253-11
Montreal Impact284238+4
Chivas USA312744-14
Philadelphia Union232630-4
Portland Timbers202733-6
New York City FC71316-3
Vancouver Whitecaps192629-3
Orlando City SC213-2
Quantcast